iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Claude Debussy

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

A French composer of piano music, opera, cantatas, ballets, and orchestral and chamber works. His most notable pieces are "Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune (Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun)" (1894) and "Nocturnes" (1899). Inspired often by pictorial subjects (Monet's water impressions became "reflections in the water" for piano) and by the elusive and unnameable in nature (footsteps in the snow, still leaves, and the hypnotic, overwhelming sensations of his rare visits to the French coastline), Debussy's music develops chords, melodies, and orchestration that are connected more by a single surreal observation than by an overriding logic. For example, one note is similar to another in a distantly related, enharmonic chord, but this brief tie is enough to follow, or a single gesture will soon evolve, spreading outward in all directions until a whole orchestral piece is made from a single falling line ("Afternoon of a Faun"; "Jeux"). Not bad for a kid born over his parents' china shop, who loved Lassus and Palestrina as much as ragtime and Javanese music.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Achille-Claude Debussy

Born:

August 22, 1862 in Saint-Germain-en-Laye, France

Genre
Years Active:

'/0s, '00s, '10s

Influencers

Followers

Contemporaries