iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Clay Walker, download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Clay Walker

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

With his first two singles reaching number one upon their release, Clay Walker immediately established himself as a commercial success. Unlike most of his new country contemporaries of the mid-'90s, he was able to sustain that success over a couple of years, racking up no less than five number one singles in the first three years of his career. Walker (born August 19, 1969) was born and raised on a farm in Beaumont, TX, the hometown of George Jones. He fell in love with country music at an early age, when his father gave him a guitar when he was only nine years old. After he graduated from high school, Walker pursued a musical career full-time, playing concerts across the South, the Midwest, and Canada. For over three years, he toured and went to school, taking courses about the music business. During this time, he acted as his own manager. Eventually, he became the house singer at the Neon Armadillo bar in Beaumont. While performing at the club, producer James Stroud heard Walker and offered to work with the singer. Stroud helped Walker secure a contract with Giant Records, and the pair began working on the vocalist's debut album.

"What's It to You" became a number one hit upon its release in August of 1993, with "Live Until I Die" following it into the pole position later that same year. Both singles were featured on his debut album, Clay Walker, which was released in the fall of 1993. "Where Do I Fit in the Picture," the third single from the album, became a number 11 hit in early 1994. "White Palace" was a flop, failing to crack the Top 40, but "Dreaming with My Eyes Open" became his third number one hit in the summer of 1994, helping make his debut record a platinum album. If I Could Make a Living was not quite as successful as his debut, yet it still yielded the number one title track. Hypnotize the Moon, Walker's third album, appeared in the fall of 1995, preceded by the number two single "Who Needs You Baby." He followed with Self Portrait in 1996 and Rumor Has It in 1997. A Greatest Hits collection appeared in 1998 and a new album, Live, Laugh, Love, was released in 1999. Say No More followed two years later, with A Few Questions arriving in 2003 and Fall, his Curb debut, in 2007. Walker did nonstop touring in 2008 in support of the album and began to record She Won't Be Lonely Long. The album was released on Curb in June of 2010 preceded by the title track as a single, which charted at number 13 on the Billboard Country chart.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Ernest Clayton Walker

Born:

August 19, 1969 in Beaumont, TX

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries

Become a fan of the iTunes and App Store pages on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on new apps and more.