iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Cody ChesnuTT

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

For Cody ChesnuTT, life in the music business looked promising from the start. Barely into his teens, he was performing on-stage in his Atlanta hometown, opening for acts that his dad was representing as their manager. By the time he'd hit his late twenties, ChesnuTT was leading his own group, the Crosswalk, and had inked a recording contract with Hollywood Records. Venus Loves a Melody, his first full-length album, was wrapped up and ready to go. Before that could happen, however, the label released ChesnuTT from the deal. Not long after, the Crosswalk disbanded. Disheartened, ChesnuTT pulled back and holed up in his bedroom, where he wrote and recorded for himself. In two years, he laid down more than enough material for a standard album. Three dozen songs formed his double-disc 2002 debut, The Headphone Masterpiece. Later that year, he collaborated with the Roots for an alternate version of his "The Seed" — dubbed "The Seed (2.0)" — for the rap band's Phrenology album. While it seemed like ChesnuTT would continue to release music at a prolific rate, the follow-up to his debut was a December 2006 EP, Black Skin No Value. He didn't release a second album until October 2012, when Landing on a Hundred appeared on One Little Indian.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Antoinious Thomas

Born:

1968 in Atlanta, GA

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Contemporaries