iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Dan Hartman

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

During the '70s, Dan Hartman was a member of the Edgar Winter Group and was also in Johnny Winter's band for a time. Hartman was also a session musician that supported artists as diverse as Ian Hunter, Stevie Wonder, Todd Rundgren, and Ronnie Montrose. After releasing one undistinguished solo pop/rock album in 1976, he hit the big time with the fine disco album, Instant Replay. Its follow-up, Relight My Fire, wasn't as successful and Hartman retreated to the studio, producing .38 Special, the Average White Band, and James Brown; he was behind the board for Brown's comeback hit, "Living in America," in 1986. Hartman had one more hit in 1985 with the pop-soul "I Can Dream About You." Again, his follow-ups weren't successful and he returned to producing. He was preparing a new album at the time of his death in March of 1994.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Daniel Earl Hartman

Born:

December 8, 1950 in Harrisburg, PA

Genre
Years Active:

'60s, '70s, '80s, '90s

Contemporaries

Become a fan of the iTunes and App Store pages on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on new apps and more.