iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Daryle Singletary

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Neo-traditionalist singer Daryle Singletary was among the brightest new stars to arrive on the contemporary country scene of the mid-'90s, winning fans with his simple, honest songcraft and distinctively gravelly vocals. Born and raised in Cairo, GA, he grew up singing gospel alongside his cousins and brother, and while attending high school enrolled in a variety of vocal classes; after graduation, he worked at a tractor dealership before relocating to Nashville to pursue a career in music. In Music City, Singletary frequently shared open-mike stages and amateur showcases alongside fellow up-and-comers like Tracy Lawrence and Tim McGraw; he eventually found work as a demo singer, recording the track "Old Pair of Shoes" for an independent label. The song made its way to Randy Travis, who decided to record it himself while recommending Singletary to his management team. In short time, Singletary signed to Giant Records, and in 1995 he released his self-titled debut LP, scoring the smash hit singles "I Let Her Lie" and "Too Much Fun." The follow-up, All Because of You, appeared in late 1996 and generated the hit "Amen Kind of Love." Singletary's third album, Ain't It the Truth, was released in early 1998, followed by That's Why I Sing This Way on Audium Records in 2002. It would be five years before his next release, Straight from the Heart, appeared in 2007 from Shanachie Records. Rockin' in the Country was released by Koch Records in 2009.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Daryle Bruce Singletary

Born:

March 10, 1971 in Cairo, GA

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries

Become a fan of the iTunes and App Store pages on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on new apps and more.