iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Dave Loggins

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Best known for his 1974 soft rock hit "Please Come to Boston," Dave Loggins was born November, 10, 1947 in Mountain City, Tennessee. The second cousin of Kenny Loggins, Dave released his debut album, Personal Belongings, in 1972 via Vanguard. He found success in 1974 with the release of his sophomore outing, the Epic-issued Apprentice (In a Musical Workshop), which included the aforementioned "Please Come to Boston." The LP peaked at number 53 on the Billboard Top Albums chart, and the single cracked the Top Ten -- it hit number one on the easy listening charts -- but it would be Loggins' only mainstream hit. Subsequent albums Country Suite (1976), One Way Ticket to Paradise (1977), and David Loggins (1979) failed to generate much heat, but Loggins proved himself to be natural pop-smith, writing material for the likes of Tanya Tucker, Wynonna Judd, Alabama, Toby Keith, Don Williams, and Restless Heart, and even landing a pair of number one hits for Kenny Rogers ("Morning Desire") and Juice Newton ("You Make Me Want to Make You Mine"). ~ James Christopher Monger

Top Songs

Birth Name:

David Allen Loggins

Born:

November 10, 1947 in Mountain City, TN

Genre
Years Active:

'70s, '80s

Contemporaries