iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

David Bisbal

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

David Bisbal is a Spanish pop sensation who embarked on a chart-topping solo recording career in 2002 after catapulting to fame on the inaugural season of the popular television show Operación Triunfo. Born on June 5, 1979, in Almería, Spain, he was the second-place runner-up to Rosa López on the 2001-2002 season of Operación Triunfo, a reality show fashioned after Pop Idol.

In the wake of his newfound fame as a television star, Bisbal made his full-length solo album debut in 2002 with Corazón Latino. Released in association with Universal Music only a few months after the Operación Triunfo finale, Corazón Latino was produced and largely written by Latin pop hitmaker Kike Santander, whose previous credits include smash hits by Gloria Estefan and Alejandro Fernández, among others. Corazón Latino not only topped the Spanish albums chart; it also spun off a trio of chart-topping singles ("Ave María," "Lloraré las Penas," "Dígale"). Moreover, the album was a moderate success in the United States, where "Lloraré las Penas" proved particularly popular. Amid the many awards for which he was nominated in the wake of his recording debut, Bisbal won a Latin Grammy in 2003 for Best New Artist.

The follow-up album, Bulería (2004), rivaled the success of Corazón Latino, topping the Spanish albums chart and spawning a series of chart-topping singles ("Bulería," "Oye el Boom," "Camina y Ven," "Cómo Olvidar"). Produced and largely written again by Santander, Bulería found Bisbal indulging in a wider range of musical styles than before, flamenco in particular. A live album, Todo por Ustedes (2005), and a greatest-hits compilation, David Bisbal (2006), were released prior to Bisbal's third studio effort, Premonición (2006). Helmed as usual by Santander and more rock-inclined than prior albums, Premonición was another chart-topper for Bisbal, as were the featured singles "Quien Me Iba a Decir," "Silencio," and "Torre de Babel." In 2007, the album was repackaged as Premonición Live, a deluxe edition featuring "Hate That I Love You" (Odio Que Te Amo), a bilingual version of Rihanna's international hit of the same name.

Sin Mirar Atras arrived in 2009 and saw Bisbal credited with much of the songwriting which, for the first time, didn't include Kike Santander. This change didn't seem to affect the outcome, however, as Sin Mirar Atrás swept the Spanish charts, while a deluxe edition of the record included "Sufrirás," a duet with English singer Pixie Lott. In 2011, Bisbal released his third live album, Acústico: Una Noche en el Teatro Real; another concert recording followed in 2013, titled Live at the Royal Albert Hall. Bisbal began recording for his fifth studio album in 2013. The results were finally released in March 2014 with the title Tú y Yo. The album spent five weeks at number one in Spain and sold well across Europe; the single "Diez Mil Maneras" also hit the top of the singles charts in Spain.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

David Bisbal Ferre

Born:

June 5, 1979 in Almería, Andalusia, Spain

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Contemporaries