iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

David Blue

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Born in Providence, Rhode Island as S. David Cohen (a name he returned to for one of his albums), David Blue was a member of the folk singer/songwriter community of Greenwich Village in the '60s and a close friend of Bob Dylan (he recounts this period of his life in Dylan's movie Renaldo & Clara). Blue made several albums for Elektra, Reprise, and Asylum in the '60s and '70s, and is best remembered for his songs "I Like to Sleep Late in the Morning" and "Wanted Man" (recorded by the Eagles). He died at age 41 of a heart attack while jogging in Greenwich Village's Washington Square Park in December 1982. ~ William Ruhlmann

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Stuart David Cohen

Born:

February 18, 1941 in Providence, RI

Genre
Years Active:

'60s, '70s, '80s

Influencers

Influenced by This Artist

Contemporaries