iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Debbie Deb

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

An early freestyle vocalist, Debbie Deb was discovered by producer Tony "Pretty Tony" Butler while she was working at a Peaches record store in Miami, Florida. At the time, Butler was known for "Fix It in the Mix," and within a short period, he collaborated with the teenaged Debbie on two significant singles: "When I Hear Music" and "Lookout Weekend" (the latter a number 26 hit on Billboard's dance singles sales chart). The Jam Packed label then recruited a thinner young woman to replace Debbie as a performer and recording artist. The real Debbie Deb left the music industry, became a hairstylist, and eventually moved to Philadelphia. She didn't record again until the mid-'90s, after the Pandisc label — who had bought the rights to her singles — tracked her down. Following the release of She's Back (1995), Debbie recorded only sporadically, and she continued to perform through the 2010s, often as part of tours that featured other freestyle artists. The likes of the Black Eyed Peas, Janet Jackson, Pitbull, and Kelis have either sampled or covered her work.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Deborah Claire Lopez

Born:

March 10, 1966 in New York, NY [Brooklyn]

Genre
Years Active:

'80s, '90s