iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Debi Nova

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Pop songwriter, vocalist, and multi-instrumentalist Debi Nova knew she wanted a career in music prior to becoming a teenager. Born in San Jose, Costa Rica, she first learned piano at the age of four and was fronting a locally popular band within a matter of several years. After high school, she moved to Los Angeles to attend UCLA, but her studies were sidetracked when she was invited to join Sergio Mendes on tour as a background vocalist; this opened the door to a series of collaborations, from 2001 through 2004, with the disparate likes of Maxwell, Norman Brown, the Black Eyed Peas, Louie Vega, and Boney James. It wasn’t until the fall of 2004 that she released her first single, the vibrant “One Rhythm,” which was remixed by Ralphi Rosario and went to the top of the Billboard Dance Music/Club Play chart. Though her solo career stalled, she remained productive as a collaborator, appearing on recordings by Rhymefest, Ricky Martin, Charlie Wilson, Sean Paul, Vikter Duplaix, Britney Spears, Illa J, and Sa-Ra. All this activity fostered her growth not only as a performer but as a songwriter comfortable writing in both Spanish and English (sometimes within the same song). By the time she linked with Decca and prepared her debut album, 2010's Luna Nueva, she had six Latin Grammy nominations to her credit.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Deborah Nowalski Kader

Born:

August 6, 1980 in San Jose, Costa Rica

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries