iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Demi Lovato

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

From her beginnings as a Disney starlet, Demi Lovato became a pop star with several hit singles to her credit, a judge on the U.S. version of Simon Cowell's popular talent search show The X Factor, and a spokesperson for mental health issues. Born in 1992 in Dallas, Texas, she was raised in a household that included her mother (a former Dallas Cowboys Cheerleader) and her two sisters, the youngest of whom launched her own acting career in 2008. Demi started out as a child actress, starring as a cast regular on Barney and Friends before finding her way onto the Disney Channel with a brief role in As the Bell Rings.

Lovato's debut album, Don't Forget, featuring songs co-written by the Jonas Brothers, was released by Hollywood Records several months after the premiere of Camp Rock, a 2008 Disney Channel movie starring Lovato and the Jonas siblings. Don't Forget debuted at number two, confirming Lovato's status as a star in her own right, and was followed in 2009 by the chart-topping Here We Go Again. Meanwhile, Lovato continued to act, appearing in a popular sequel to Camp Rock and starring in her own Disney series, Sonny with a Chance.

In 2010, following a widely reported altercation with a backup dancer, Lovato left a tour with the Jonas Brothers to enter a treatment center for unspecified physical and emotional problems. After leaving the facility in 2011, Lovato announced that she had been treated for bulimia, among other issues, and had been diagnosed with bipolar disorder. She also revealed that she would not be returning to work on Sonny with a Chance. In 2011, Lovato released the studio album Unbroken, featuring the Toby Gad-produced single "Skyscraper" as well as the Timbaland/Missy Elliott-produced "All Night Long," but it was "Give Your Heart a Break" that was the album's second biggest hit, peaking at 16 on the Billboard Hot 100 on its way to being certified platinum.

Lovato's comeback continued in 2012 when she, along with Britney Spears, signed to be one of the four judges on the second season of the U.S. version of The X Factor, debuting in the fall of 2012. Lovato's role on The X Factor was a success, leading to her return for the 2013 season. Prior to the show's fall launch, Lovato released her fourth album, Demi, which appeared in May of 2013 preceded by the single "Heart Attack." That month, Lovato was also recognized for her work as a mentor to young people with mental health issues by the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration. In December 2013, it was announced that she would not return to The X Factor so that she could concentrate on making music and touring in 2014.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Demetria Devonne Lovato

Born:

August 20, 1992 in Dallas, TX

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Contemporaries

Become a fan of the iTunes and App Store pages on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on new apps and more.