iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Dev, download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Dev

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Deadpan vocalist/MC Dev (Devin Tailes), a California native, released her first single, “Booty Bounce,” in August 2010. After it was sampled on Far East Movement's similarly mindless Hot 100 topper “Like a G6” — a Cataracs production — the song gained widespread notice and its video generated over three million views on YouTube. After signing a deal with Universal Republic, Dev collaborated in the truest sense with the Cataracs duo on “Bass Down Low,” a single that reached the Hot 100 in December. Another single, "In the Dark," arrived in April 2011. Her first album for Universal Republic, The Night the Sun Came Up, appeared in 2011 in Europe and the U.K.; it was released in the U.S. in March 2012.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Devin Star Tailes

Born:

July 2, 1989 in Tracy, CA

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Contemporaries

Become a fan of the iTunes and App Store pages on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on new apps and more.