iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Dillon Francis

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Attacking the dancefloor with speaker-ripping electro and a snarky sense of humor, Los Angeles-based DJ and producer Dillon Francis kicked off his career with some Moombahton hits before he landed on the perfectly suited Mad Decent label. Francis debuted in 2010, going willingly "dumb" from the beginning with his collaboration with rapper Dirty Nasty and the duo's cover of "Sandwiches" by the Detroit Grand Pubahs. He released the solo Swashbuckler EP on the Play Me label before joining Diplo's Mad Decent with the single "I.D.G.A.F.O.S." His 2011 cut "Que Que" with Diplo and Maluca was a huge hit in Moombahton, while his 2012 single "Masta Blasta (The Rebirth)" found him working with another stuttering genre in dance music: trap. Work alongside A-Trak and DJ Snake found Francis venturing into EDM and other popular genres, with his 2014 album Money Sucks, Friends Rule reaping the varied results. The debut LP featured a parade of guest appearances, and nearly all those tracks became dance hits. First was "Get Low" with DJ Snake (which also hit the main singles chart), then "When We Were Young" with the Chain Gang of 1974, "We Make It Bounce" with Major Lazer, "Set Me Free" with Martin Garrix, and "Love in the Middle of a Firefight" featuring Brendon Urie. ~ David Jeffries

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Dillon Hart Francis

Born:

October 5, 1987 in Los Angeles, CA

Genre
Years Active:

'10s

Influencers

Contemporaries