iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Eddie Gomez

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Eddie Gomez is a brilliant bassist whose flexibility and quick reflexes make him an ideal accompanist (although his own albums tend to be a bit erratic jazz-wise). He grew up in New York and was with the Newport Festival Youth Band during 1959-1961. After studying at Juilliard, Gomez played with Rufus Jones' sextet, Marian McPartland (1964), Paul Bley (1964-1965), Giuseppe Logan, Gerry Mulligan, and Gary McFarland, among others. Gomez came to fame during his long period with the Bill Evans Trio (1966-1977). He has since worked in a countless number of settings, including filling in for Charles Mingus (1978) and with Steps Ahead (1979-1984), Benny Wallace, Joanne Brackeen, Jack DeJohnette, Chick Corea, and in commercial settings as a studio musician. Eddie Gomez has recorded as a leader for Columbia, ProJazz, and Stretch. ~ Scott Yanow

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Edgar Gomez

Born:

October 4, 1944 in San Juan, Puerto Rico

Genre
Years Active:

'50s, '60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries