iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Eliza Doolittle

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Influenced by artists as diverse as Arctic Monkeys and Stevie Wonder, Eliza Doolittle has crafted a blend of ska, breezy, summery folk, and retro-modern pop that has drawn comparisons to the likes of Lily Allen and Kate Nash. Her debut single, "Piano Song," was released in 2008 and attracted attention from several major labels, which eventually resulted in a deal with Parlophone Records. After releasing a self-titled EP, Doolittle struck gold with her first major single, "Skinny Genes," which reached number 22 in 2010 thanks to support from Radio 2 and its use in a commercial for the fashion website Very. The follow-up single, "Pack Up," reached number five, while her self-titled debut album, which she co-wrote with the likes of Craigie Dodds (Sugababes) and the late Jonny Dollar (Massive Attack), entered the charts at number three. In 2013, Doolittle returned with her sophomore album, In Your Hands, featuring the single "Big When I Was Little." ~ Jon O'Brien

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Eliza Sophie Caird

Born:

April 15, 1988 in Westminster, London, England

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Contemporaries