iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Eric Paslay

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Country singer and songwriter Eric Paslay was born in 1983 in Abilene, Texas, growing up in Temple, Texas, where his grandfather and his grandfather's brothers had a local band called Arnold Schiller & the Moonlight Serenaders. Paslay was playing guitar by the time he was 15 years old, and began writing songs at the same time, relocating to Nashville a couple of years after he graduated from high school to attend Middle Tennessee State University, where he studied everything related to the music business. He got an internship with Cal4 Entertainment during his senior year, which led to a song publishing deal, which in turn led to a recording contract with EMI Records Nashville in 2011, the same year a song Paslay had written, "Barefoot Blue Jean Night," became a number one country hit for Jake Owen. Paslay's debut single, "Never Really Wanted," also appeared in 2011, with a second single, "If the Fish Don't Bite," arriving a year later in 2012, and "Friday Night" in 2013. An eponymous debut album produced by Marshall Altman appeared early in 2014.

Birth Name:

Eric Thomas Paslay

Born:

January 29, 1983 in Abilene, TX

Genre
Years Active:

'10s

Influencers

Contemporaries