iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Franco D'Andrea

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Keyboardist and Italian pianist who's been busy working with visiting American musicians and cutting free and jazz rock dates since the '60s, Franco D'Andrea's earliest sessions came with Nunzio Rotondo and Gato Barbieri. Then he recorded with Franco Ambrosetti, Giorgio Azzolini, and Giovanni Tommaso, plus Gianni Basso and Enrico Rava. D'Andrea formed the Modern Art Trio in 1968 and four years later, played with the jazz-rock group Perigeo. He worked with a host of visiting American jazz greats, including Dexter Gordon, Slide Hampton, Max Roach, and Lucky Thompson and has recorded with Lee Konitz, Conte Candoli, and Johnny Griffin. He joined Rava's quartet in 1979, and formed his own group in 1983.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Francesco D'Andrea

Born:

March 8, 1941 in Merano, Italy

Genre
Years Active:

'60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s

Contemporaries