iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Frankie J

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Tijuana-born and San Diego-raised contemporary R&B artist Frankie J was raised on a steady diet of Latin music and American artists like Michael Jackson and Run-D.M.C. At the age of 15, he was involved with the Latin freestyle scene and released a series of singles on a Canadian dance label. A 1997 signing with Jellybean Benitez's Hola label never panned out, but he landed on his feet when he became a member of los Kumbia Kings. After a few years with the group, J went solo with 2003's What's a Man to Do?, a collection of ballad-dominated material that was released on Columbia. One (2005), Un Nuevo Día (2006), and Priceless (also 2006) followed.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Francisco Javier Bautista Jnr.

Born:

December 14, 1980 in Tijuana, Mexico

Genre
Years Active:

'00s

Influencers

Contemporaries