iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Fred Eaglesmith

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Country-folk singer/songwriter Fred J. Eaglesmith was one of nine children born to a farming family in rural southern Ontario. Often employing his difficult upbringing as raw material for his heartland narratives, he issued his self-titled debut LP in 1980. He recorded infrequently throughout the remainder of the decade, releasing only two more albums, The Boy That Just Went Wrong and Indiana Road. However, Eaglesmith gradually became an underground favorite in his native Canada, thanks largely to a relentless touring schedule in tandem with bassist Ralph Schipper and mandolinist Willie P. Bennett. In 1991, he released the double live collection There Ain't No Easy Road, followed two years later by Things Is Changin'. Another live set, Paradise Motel, appeared in 1994, and in 1995 Eaglesmith returned with Drive-In Movie. 1999 saw the release of 50-Odd Dollars. The double-disc Ralph's Last Show was issued in spring 2001, followed by Falling Stars and Broken Hearts in 2002, Dusty in 2004, and Milly's Cafe in 2006.

Birth Name:

Frederick John Elgersma

Born:

July 9, 1957 in Caistor Centre, Ontario, Canada

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries