iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Freddy Quinn

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Born September 27, 1931, in Austria, Freddy Quinn crafted a sort of wayfaring stranger persona that he parlayed into success as a recording artist and actor in Germany, particularly in the late '50s and 1960s. Although he lived occasionally in the U.S. with his father, Quinn spent most of his childhood growing up in Vienna. He signed his first recording contract in 1954, and released a prolific series of sides, usually about the sea and roaming distant lands, all built on his patented wandering loner persona, and he maintained a high profile in Germany through the 1960s. His singing career waned in the 1970s, but he continued to act in films, usually portraying the same sort of restless wanderer that formed the basis of his singing success. Quinn also managed to find time to develop as a circus performer, and may be unique among pop stars in possessing the ability to professionally walk a tightrope. He no longer hits high in the charts with his recordings, but he continues to enjoy a large and nostalgic fan base in Germany.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Manfred Quinn

Born:

September 27, 1931 in Hardegg, Austria

Genre
Years Active:

'50s, '60s

Contemporaries