iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Gabriella Cilmi

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

A Melbourne-born, U.K.-based singer/songwriter, Gabriella Cilmi possesses a smoky, whiskey-soaked voice that belies her age and a feisty rock attitude that placed her on the inside fast track to pop stardom. Born October 10, 1991, in Dandenong, a suburb of Melbourne, Australia, Cilmi attended Sacred Heart Girls' College in nearby Oakleigh, where, when rebuffed at an audition for a high-school musical and told she lacked the discipline to be a good singer, she was driven to form a garage band and record a demo tape. Her break came when she hopped on-stage to perform an impromptu version of the Rolling Stones' "Jumping Jack Flash" at a Melbourne street party and was spotted by a prominent local record producer. Only 13 years old at the time, she was soon flown to London and ended up signing a recording contract with Island Records and began working with the Xenomania production team headed by eccentric pop producer Brian Higgins and his longtime collaborator Miranda Cooper. An impressive debut single, "Sweet About Me," was released early in 2008, followed a few weeks later by her debut album, Lessons to Be Learned.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Gabriella Lucia Cilmi

Born:

October 10, 1991 in Melbourne, Australia

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries