iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Gaúcho Da Fronteira

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

With his successful commercial formula, which, contrasting with the ideals of purity of the Brazilian gaúchos, indiscriminately mixes rock, forró, country music, and every fashionable style, Gaúcho da Fronteira transcended his regional success and became popular throughout Brazil. At seven, he took up the four-button accordion, soon also learning the accordion, the bandoneón, and the violão (acoustic guitar). In 1968, he joined the Os Vaqueanos group, recording O Rio Grande do Sul Canta Com Os Vaqueanos (Montevideo) in the same year. The album was followed by Canção do Carreteiro in the next year. He remained in the group until 1976; in 1975, he recorded his first solo LP, Gaúcho da Fronteira, and recorded another 18 albums through the year 2000, enjoying increasing popularity. His biggest hit was the vanerão "Nhecovari Nhecofum," which was included in Meu Rastro (WEA, 1980). In 1991, he wrote the soundtrack for the film Gaúcho Negro. ~ Alvaro Neder

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Heber Artigas Fróis

Born:

June 23, 1947

Genre
Years Active:

'60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s

Contemporaries