iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Geoff Keezer

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Geoff Keezer was only 17 when he became the last pianist in Art Blakey's Jazz Messengers (1988-1990), a perfect gig for the talented hard bop musician who fit right in with the tradition of Horace Silver, Bobby Timmons, Cedar Walton, James Williams, and Benny Green. Since Blakey's death, Keezer has recorded steadily as a leader for Sunnyside, Blue Note, DIW/Columbia, and Sackville and played on records led by Art Farmer, Roy Hargrove, and Antonio Hart, among others. Geoff Keezer has also performed and recorded with the Contemporary Piano Ensemble and in 1997 was a member of Ray Brown's Trio. Turn up the Quiet appeared the following year and in early 2000, Keezer returned with Zero One. ~ Scott Yanow

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Geoffrey Keezer

Born:

November 21, 1970 in Eau Claire, WI

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s

Influencers

Contemporaries