iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by George Fenton, download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

George Fenton

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

British composer George Fenton certainly has a magic touch when it comes to composing scores for motion pictures. He began composing in 1975, and soon penned music for such British theatre directors as Peter Gill, Howard Davies, Adrian Noble, and Richard Eyre. His efforts paid off in a big way, as he won respective BAFTA and Ivor Novello awards for his work. But his greatest accomplishments were yet to come. Starting in 1983, Fenton successfully made the transition from theatre to movies, receiving Oscar nominations (Best Musical Score) for the movies Gandhi, Dangerous Liaisons, Cry Freedom, The Fisher King, and Dangerous Beauty (1998). Although he occasionally conducts concerts of his work, he spends most of his time composing for orchestra and lecturing at film festivals and colleges when time permits. Fenton also founded the Association of Professional Composers, and is a member of both the Academy of Motion Pictures, Arts and Sciences and the Royal Society of Music.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

George Howe

Born:

October 19, 1950 in England

Genre
Years Active:

'70s, '80s, '90s

Influencers

Become a fan of the iTunes and App Store pages on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on new apps and more.