iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Hal Ketchum

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Singer/songwriter/drummer Hal Ketchum was raised in the Adirondack Mountains in upstate New York. He began drumming at age 15 and soon joined an R&B trio. At age 17, Ketchum moved to Florida and then to Texas, where he quickly got involved playing at a local dancehall and began to hone his songwriting skills. He went to Nashville in 1986 to write songs, and three years later released his debut album, Threadbare Alibis; soon after, Ketchum signed with Forerunner Music, which eventually led to a record contract with Curb. He released his first Curb album, Past the Point of Rescue, in 1991. "Small Town Saturday Night," the first single, reached number two and the second single, "I Know Where Love Lies," reached number 13. In 1992, he scored two more hits and released his third album, Sure, Love, which produced three Top 20 hits, including the number two "Hearts Are Gonna Roll." The following year, Ketchum joined the Grand Ole Opry. In 1994, he released his fourth album, Every Little Word, which, while not quite as successful as its predecessors, still produced two Top 40 hits. In 1995, he released Greatest Hits; a collection of vintage 1977 sessions titled Hal Yes was due in 1998 but postponed until the following year, when it was finally released as Awaiting Redemption. Working next with Curb Records, Ketchum released Awaiting Redemption in 1999, Lucky Man in 2001, The King of Love in 2003, One More Midnight in 2007, and Father Time in 2008.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Hal Michael Ketchum

Born:

April 9, 1953 in Greenwich, NY

Genre
Years Active:

'80s, '90s, '00s

Followers

Contemporaries