iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Halsey

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Halsey is the alias of New York-based pop artist Ashley Frangipane. The New Jersey native took her moniker from a New York L train subway stop, and her adopted city plays a large role in both the sound and lyrics of her dark, gritty electropop, which has been compared to acts like Chvrches and Lorde. Based on the strength of her first single, "Ghost," she signed a deal with Capitol-owned electronic/dance label Astralwerks in early 2014. Her debut EP, Room 93, arrived in October of that same year. In 2015, Halsey released her debut full-length album, Badlands, which featured production from Lido, the Futuristics, Son Lux, and others. Included on the album were the singles "Ghost," "New Americana," "Colors," and "Castle," a version of which also appeared on the soundtrack to The Huntsman: Winter's War. Badlands debuted at number two on the Billboard 200 chart and sold well, ultimately achieving gold certification status. Early in 2017, Halsey returned with the single "Not Afraid Anymore," which was featured on the Fifty Shades Darker soundtrack. ~ Timothy Monger

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Ashley Nicolette Frangipane

Born:

September 29, 1994 in Washington, NJ

Genre
Years Active:

'10s

Contemporaries