iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Harry Warren

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

American songwriter and publisher Harry Warren was responsible for hits spanning over 30 years, starting with his first successful tune, "Rose of the Rio Grande," in 1922. Born Salvatore Guaragna in 1893 in Brooklyn, NY, the composer wrote hundreds of popular songs and show tunes, including three for which he received Oscars: "Lullaby of Broadway," "On the Atchison, Topeka, and the Santa Fe," and "You'll Never Know," which was also his biggest seller in sheet music. Other well-known tunes penned by Warren include "I Only Have Eyes for You" (1934), "You Must Have Been a Beautiful Baby" (1938), "Chattanooga Choo Choo" (1941), "That's Amore," and many more. He teamed up with numerous lyricists over the years, including Sam M. Lewis, Mort Dixon, Bud Green, and even Johnny Mercer for a brief period, but Warren collaborated more with Mack Gordon than any other lyricist. His last hit came in 1957 with "An Affair to Remember." ~ Joslyn Layne

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Salvatore Guaragna Warren

Born:

December 24, 1893 in Brooklyn, NY

Genre
Years Active:

'30s, '40s

Contemporaries