iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Hopsin

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

At first, Hopsin was famous for his falling out with the pioneering label Ruthless, but that became a footnote when the rapper, producer, and actor released the hit track "Sag My Pants" on his own in late 2010. Born Marcus Hopson, the Los Angeles native signed with Ruthless in 2007, with his Gazing at the Moonlight album following on the label two years later. A battle in the press followed with Hopsin claiming he had not authorized the album's release, while Ruthless' owner — and Eazy-E's widow, Tomica Wright — claimed he had, but the end result was a professional split. Self-promotion suited the then independent rapper as his "Sag My Pants" track lit up Internet video sharing sites in 2010. It would be featured, along with some diss tracks directed at Ruthless, on his RAW mixtape, which was released that same year. By 2011, Hopsin's image included white contacts that made him look quite ominous, and when coupled with a positive message, the rapper had found himself a welcoming posse with Tech N9ne and his Strange Music roster. In 2012 it was announced that the two were working on tracks for Hopsin's forthcoming album, Knock Madness.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Marcus Jamal Hopson

Born:

July 18, 1985 in Panorama City, CA

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Contemporaries