iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

J. Cole

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Producer and MC J. Cole was the first artist signed to Jay-Z’s Roc Nation label. Born in Germany but raised in North Carolina, Cole grew up with a mother who loved rock and folk, while his father was a fan of hardcore hip-hop artists like 2Pac and Ice Cube. Graduating high school, his grades were good enough to earn a scholarship, but hip-hop had taken hold of his life. He quickly decided that N.Y.C. was where artists went to get signed. As such, he attended the city’s St. John's University on an academic scholarship. After numerous days standing outside Jay-Z’s office in hopes of giving him a demo, Cole finally ran into his idol, but the reception was well below chilly. He was shocked then when he received a call from the man weeks later, and even more shocked when he got a chance to contribute to Jay-Z’s 2009 effort The Blueprint 3. That same year he released the mixtape The Warm Up, while 2010 saw the appearance of the Friday Night Lights mixtape, with Cole handling most of the production.

In 2011, Roc Nation released his official debut, Cole World: The Sideline Story, which debuted on top of the Billboard 200. Featuring the single "Power Trip," Born Sinner followed in 2013 with guest appearances from Miguel, TLC, and Kendrick Lamar. The title of his 2014 release, 2014 Forest Hills Drive, was the address of Cole's childhood home in North Carolina.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Jermaine Lamarr Cole

Born:

January 28, 1985 in Frankfurt, Germany

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries