iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

J-Kwon

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

J-Kwon's path to fame included mooning Arista head L.A. Reid and mocking producer Jermaine Dupri. These events helped gain the MC a contract with the latter's So So Def, a subsidiary of the former's employer. However, his life was far more turbulent before that; kicked out his mother's house at the age of 12, he took to the street, dealt crack cocaine, and had his jaw broken after defeating a fellow MC in battle. His label deal helped turn that around. Before turning 18, his debut single, "Tipsy," had reached the Top Ten of just about every singles chart. Overseen by Dupri and produced almost in full by the Track Boyz, J-Kwon's full-length debut — Hood Hop, released in March of 2004 — appeared just as the hit was becoming unavoidable, and it went platinum. He was mostly quiet during the next few years, though he appeared on Bow Wow's single "Fresh Azimiz" (a Top 20 R&B/Hip-Hop hit), and returned in early 2009 with Hood Hop 2, an independently released album made available as a digital download. Hood Hop 2.5, released a few months later, was made available in physical form. In 2010 he issued a self-titled album, another independent disc. Three years later he issued "Pushing the Odds," a diss track aimed at Pusha-T and Odd Future.

Top Songs

Top Music Videos

Birth Name:

Jerrell Jones

Born:

March 28, 1986 in St. Louis, MO

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Contemporaries