iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Jack Greene, download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Jack Greene

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Hailing from Maryville, Tennessee, Greene got his start in the record business as a vocalist in Ernest Tubb's band, but he hardly had the same almost-on-key "twang" as his boss. In fact, Greene's smooth, pleasant sound contrasted a great deal with Tubb's blue-collar intonation. Nicknamed "the Jolly Green Giant," Greene learned guitar and drums but mined his vocal chords for a solid string of hit records from 1966-1969, including one with Jeannie Seely, who joined his road show and recorded duets with him for several years. A bit of trivia: in 1967, Greene became the first country artist ever to appear in the Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Jack Henry Greene

Born:

January 7, 1930 in Maryville, TN

Genre
Years Active:

'60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries

Become a fan of the iTunes and App Store pages on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on new apps and more.