iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Jacob Latimore

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Actor and pop-R&B vocalist Jacob Latimore got his first taste of fame at a very young age, when his first single, the 2006 release "Best Friend," was played on Radio Disney. Placed in Radio Disney's Incubator program, Latimore performed with fellow child artists and appeared on Maury Povich's nationally televised talk show. Latimore and his family subsequently moved from their native Milwaukee, Wisconsin to Atlanta, Georgia for the sake of advancing his budding entertainment career. His next single, "Superstar," was co-written and co-produced by Rico Love; it peaked at number 84 on Billboard's Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs chart in September 2007. Additional strides were made in 2010, when Latimore signed with the Jive label and appeared in the film Vanishing on 7th Street. Even though he had inked a major recording contract, he continued to act, with appearances on the television series Read Between the Lines and The Finder. Another single, "Like 'Em All," enjoyed an extended stay on the R&B/Hip-Hop chart and reached number 55 in December 2011. The suggestive (if respectful) "You Come First," released the following summer, also charted. Featuring guest vocals from T-Pain, the single "Heartbreak Heard Around the World" followed in 2014. ~ Andrew Kellman

Birth Name:

Jacob O'Neal Latimore Jr.

Born:

August 10, 1996 in Milwaukee, WI

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries