iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Jamie T

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

With his appealingly lazy hip-hop vocal phrasing and his eclectic bedroom D.I.Y. musical palette, Jamie T. comes across at times like the mutant love child of the Streets' Mike Skinner and Badly Drawn Boy's Damon Gough. His clever pop sense is his own, however, and keeps the young South Londoner from sounding like a mash-up of his influences, which range from vintage Jamaican ska to the Beastie Boys, via Tina Turner and the Clash. Born Jamie Treays (roughly, "TREE-yay") in Wimbledon in 1986, Jamie T. grew up in multicultural London, absorbing a variety of musical styles while attempting to create his own. Abandoning the guitar as too difficult to play while singing, Jamie T. first picked up the electric bass before a friend gifted him with a hand-me-down standup acoustic model. While playing solo bass-and-vocals gigs, Jamie T. also started recording his own one-man band home tracks, eventually debuting with the "Salvador" 7" single in 2004, followed by the Betty & the Selfish Sons EP, both on his own Pacemaker Records imprint. Alongside gigs with increasingly hot London acts like the Mystery Jets, Jamie T. got an instant leg up when Damon Albarn chose him to remix the Gorillaz single "Kids with Guns." Signing to Gorillaz label, Virgin, Jamie T. put together a full-band lineup for live gigs and released two more singles in 2006, "Sheila" and "If You've Got the Money," as he prepared his debut album, Panic Prevention, released in early 2007. The single "Calm Down Dearest" reached number nine in the U.K. that year. After touring and festival slots during 2007 and 2008, he returned to the charts in mid-2009 with the single "Sticks 'n' Stones," a teaser for his second album, Kings & Queens, released in September. It did his debut two slots better, peaking at number two in the British charts. Unfortunately, he had to cancel a planned worldwide tour due to laryngitis. He released his third EP, The Man's Machine during the latter part of 2009 and toured intermittently throughout 2010. In 2012, he appeared on Tim Timebomb's single "Wrongful Suspicion, Rovi

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Jamie Alexander Treays

Born:

January 8, 1986 in Hammersmith, London, England

Genre
Years Active:

'00s

Influencers

Contemporaries

Become a fan of the iTunes and App Store pages on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on new apps and more.