iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Jamie Walters

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Although best known for his acting roles on TV and in movies (most notably his role of character Ray Pruit on Beverly Hills 90120), Jamie Walters is also a pop singer, having issued a pair of albums in the mid- to late '90s. Born on June 13, 1969, in the Marblehead suburb of Boston, MA, Walters first landed spots on TV commercials before getting work on programs (including Quantum Leap). It was for the brief TV show The Heights that Walters was asked to contribute a theme song, "How Do You Talk to an Angel?," which became a big pop hit in 1993 (it enjoyed a longer life than the TV show it was taken from, which was canceled shortly thereafter). Although Walters signed a recording contract with the Atlantic record label and issued a pair of full-length's -- 1995's self-titled debut and 1997's Ride -- the singer/actor was unable to match his early chart success. Still, he never gave up on his musical ambitions, and despite being dropped by his label and forced back into acting on a few occasions, he managed to write enough material to attempt a comeback. Teaming with Leisure Records, Walters recorded Believed in the spring of 2002 and released it that summer. ~ Greg Prato

Birth Name:

James Leland Walters III

Born:

June 13, 1969 in Boston, MA

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s, '10s