Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Jane Wiedlin

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.


Born on May 20, 1958 in Oconomowoc, Wisconsin, Jane Wiedlin had her first success as the guitarist in the Go-Go’s, playing on classic iconic singles like “We Got the Beat” and “Our Lips Are Sealed” that helped make them the most popular female group to emerge from the punk/new wave boom of the late '70s and early '80s. Creatively restless, Wiedlin left the band in 1984, releasing a charting solo single, “Blue Kiss,” and a self-titled solo debut, Jane Wiedlin, a year later in 1985. She also pursued an acting career and appeared in several films, including Bill & Ted’s Excellent Adventure and Clue, and added her distinct voice-overs to the television shows King of the Hill, Batman: The Animated Series, Mission Hill, and Pinky and the Brain, plus all three Scooby Doo films. Wiedlin released a second solo album, Fur, in 1988, which yielded the chart hit “Rush Hour,” and followed it in 1990 with Tangled, which in turn yielded the MTV hit “World on Fire.” That same year the Go-Go’s reunited for a benefit for PETA, returning again four years later in 1994 for yet another reunion and tour. Wiedlin sang with FroSTed on Cold, the group’s 1996 debut album, which was partially co-written by Charlotte Caffey, another former Go-Go’s member. The Go-Go’s reunited once again in 2000, this time releasing a new album, God Bless the Go-Go's, a year later in 2001. That same year, Wiedlin released her first solo album in over a decade, Kissproof World, on her own Painful Discs label. ~ Steve Leggett

Top Music Videos

Birth Name:

Jane Marie Genevieve Wiedlin


May 20, 1958 in Oconomowoc, WI

Years Active:

'70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s