iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Janelle Monáe

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Growing up, Janelle Monáe (born Janelle Robinson) felt constrained by the limited resources offered to her in her greater Kansas City, Kansas home. When she finished high school, she moved to New York to attend the American Musical and Dramatic Academy with the intention of pursuing musical theater, but in 2004, after performing in a couple of off-Broadway shows and realizing there weren't roles available to her that she wanted, she moved to Atlanta to try her luck there. She soon joined a band and began touring the local college circuit, where she eventually got in touch with her future partners in Wondaland Arts Society (a collective/label that looked to promote experimental arts) as well as OutKast's Big Boi. The rapper was so impressed by what he heard that of her he put two of her songs on his 2005 compilation Got Purp?, Vol. 2. Monáe also showed up on OutKast's 2006 soundtrack, Idlewild, even appearing in the video for "Morris Brown."

In August 2007, Monáe debuted with the first of four planned Metropolis installments, or suites, an EP entitled The Chase, a concept piece revolving around a character named Cindi Mayweather and the year 2719. The album — which melded cabaret, hip-hop, rock, and soul — was well received, which helped bring the singer into the radar of Sean "Diddy" Combs. Rumors about a signing were finally confirmed in March 2008, when Diddy announced Monáe as the newest member of his Bad Boy roster. Monáe promised that the move was not going to compromise any of her artistic integrity or creativity. A re-release of The Chase, featuring bonus content, appeared in August 2008. The second and third suites of Metropolis were issued together as components of The ArchAndroid, released in May 2010. It debuted at number 17 on the Billboard 200 and was nominated for a Grammy in the category of Best Contemporary R&B Album. "Tightrope" was nominated for Best Urban/Alternative Performance. Additional Grammy nominations came in 2013 for her guest appearance on Fun.'s "We Are Young." September 2013 brought The Electric Lady. Billed as suites four and five, it featured guest appearances from Prince, Erykah Badu, Esperanza Spalding, Solange, and Miguel. ~ Marisa Brown & Andy Kellman, Rovi

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Janelle Monáe Robinson

Born:

December 1, 1985 in Kansas City, KS

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries