iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Jason Crabb

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Jason Crabb is a popular and multiple Dove Award-winning contemporary Christian musician, known both as lead singer of the Southern gospel group the Crabb Family and for his country-flavored solo work. Born and raised in Kentucky, as a teen he joined his parents and five of his siblings in the gospel chart-topping group the Crabb Family from 1995 until 2007, when they went on hiatus to pursue individual projects. Jason Crabb released his first solo album, Jason Crabb, with Spring Hill Music Group in 2009. It peaked at number 62 on the Billboard 200 and went on to win a Grammy for Best Southern/Country/Bluegrass Album in 2010. He followed it up with a seasonal record, Because It's Christmas, later in 2010. In 2011 he released a live album and concert DVD titled The Song Lives On, and the Crabb Family reunited for a tour that same year, followed by the 2012 studio album Together Again, produced by Crabb. Another solo album, Love Is Stronger, arrived in 2013 on the Gaither Music Group label. All the while a frequent collaborator with other gospel artists, he appeared on albums including Brooklyn Tabernacle Choir's I'm Amazed…LIVE (2005), Gaither Vocal Band's Better Day (2010), and Kirk Cameron's Saving Christmas soundtrack (2014), among many others, as well as on several Gaither Homecoming home video releases. In spring 2015 he released his first solo compilation, Through the Fire: The Best of Jason Crabb. It was followed that autumn by his fourth studio album, Whatever the Road, his first with Provident Label Group. ~ Marcy Donelson

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Jason Douglas Crabb

Born:

May 3, 1977 in Beaver Dam, KY

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries