iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Jermaine Stewart

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

An Ohio singer/dancer, Jermaine Stewart was on Soul Train as a teen during the years it was in Chicago. He later did background vocals for Shalamar, Millie Jackson, Tavares, the Temptations, and Boy George before getting his own deal with Arista in the mid-'80s. He had three Top Ten R&B hits with Arista from 1984-1988, but his biggest hit, "We Don't Have to Take Our Clothes Off," was an R&B dud despite making it to number five on the pop charts. He died in 1997.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

William Jermaine Stewart

Born:

September 7, 1957 in Chicago, IL

Genre
Years Active:

'80s, '90s

Influencers

Contemporaries