iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Jim James

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Although chiefly known as the frontman of My Morning Jacket, Jim James played a wider role in indie rock during the early 21st century, appearing on albums by several artists (including Bright Eyes, M. Ward, America, and Bobby Bare, Jr.) while also pursuing a small solo career under the alias of Yim Yames. He made his solo debut with 2009's Tribute To, a short collection of George Harrison covers recorded shortly after the guitarist's death in 2001. In 2008, during a My Morning Jacket tour, James fell off the stage and was seriously injured, forcing the band to cancel the rest of its dates. During his recuperation, he did a great deal of self-reflection. He read the 1929 graphic novel God's Man by Lynd Ward, which had been given to him by the artist Gary Burden. James was deeply affected by the book. In 2010, he began writing and recording on his own in bits and spurts. He played all the instruments, sang all vocals, and produced the album, Regions of Light and Sound of God. It was issued in February 2013 on ATO, and followed by a North American solo tour. He contributed to the New Basement Tapes, a group of studio collaborators who issued a compilation of unfinished, unreleased songs by Bob Dylan titled Lost on the River. Conceived of and produced by T-Bone Burnett, other performers included Elvis Costello, Marcus Mumford, Taylor Goldsmith, and Rhiannon Giddens. James resumed his role with My Morning Jacket for 2015's acclaimed The Waterfall and toured in support. In September of 2016, he announced the release of his second solo album, Eternally Even, which he co-produced with Blake Mills (Alabama Shakes). The gritty, tense, nine-song set was issued in November just before election day. ~ Andrew Leahey

Top Songs

Birth Name:

James Edward Olliges, Jr.

Born:

April 27, 1978 in Louisville, KY

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries