Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Jim Nabors

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.


While better known as an actor thanks to his immortal role as television's bumbling Gomer Pyle, Jim Nabors also enjoyed a successful career as an easy listening balladeer. Born June 12, 1930, in Sylacauga, AL, he graduated from the University of Alabama with a degree in business administration, but later found himself working in TV as an apprentice editor; at much the same time, he also pursued a career as a cabaret singer. In 1963, Nabors was hired to guest star on an episode of the popular Andy Griffith Show; although his role as the hayseed Gomer was originally intended as a one-shot, the character proved such a hit with audiences that he went on to become a featured player for the next two seasons. In 1965, Nabors even received his own spinoff series, Gomer Pyle U.S.M.C., in which Gomer appeared as a hapless Marine Corps private. During a 1964 guest appearance on The Danny Kaye Show, Nabors first displayed his vocal prowess; his baritone subsequently graced dozens of albums, including a number of gospel and country efforts. He also had an opportunity to sing on his Gomer Pyle show; during the program's fourth season, in an episode entitled "The Show Must Go On" which aired on November 3, 1967, Nabors sang "The Impossible Dream" from Man of La Mancha, and the song subsequently became a popular part of his repertoire as a performer. From 1969 to 1972 Nabors hosted his own variety program, The Jim Nabors Show, and also regularly performed in concert. ~ Jason Ankeny

Top Songs

Birth Name:

James Thurston Nabors


June 12, 1930 in Sylacauga, AL

Years Active:

'50s, '60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s