iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Joan Sebastian

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Joan Sebastian has been recognized by critics and colleagues for his contribution to the Mexican culture, getting his lyrics performed by prominent Latin artists. After leaving a local seminary at the age of 17, the young man started to get involved in popular music, dedicating his first composition, called "Juliantla," to his native town. In 1977, José Manuel Figueroa decided to call himself Joan Sebastian — paying tribute to San Sebastian, where he used to work. He embarked on a successful career, having the opportunity to play a role in the Latin series Tú y Yo and receiving the title of King of Jaripeo. In 1999 the popular artist was diagnosed with cancer, but he didn't stop working. A year later, Secreto de Amor received awards for song and album of the year in the Regional/Mexican category.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

José Manuel Figueroa,

Born:

1956 in Juliantla, Mexico

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s

Followers

Contemporaries