iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Joaquín Sabina

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Singer and songwriter Joaquín Sabina was born in Úbeda, Spain, in February 12, 1949. At the age of 14, he started writing poems, getting connected with music as a member of a teenage rockabilly band called Merry Youngs. Sabina's poetry and music skills were extended to acting while being part of Juan Panadero's theatrical company. In 1976, his book Memorias del Exilio was published and its lyrics were Sabina's inspiration to record his first album in 1978. El Inventario was followed by Malas Compañias, the first one for CBS. While the artist's popularity as a songwriter was growing, Sabina's lyrics started being requested by well-known Hispanic singers. In 1985, Sabina left CBS, signing up to Ariola. Joaquín Sabina y Viceversa was recorded live during two successful shows performed at Salamanca Theater on February 14 and 15, 1986. The following studio record came in 1987. Hotel, Dulce Hotel sold over 400,000 copies. In 1992, Sabina went on tour, performing almost 200 shows around the world. In 1997, the artist was recognized as the Best Spanish Rock and Pop Songwriter by the Spanish Songwriters Association (SGAE). Nos Sobran los Motivos followed three years later. In 2001 Sabina suffered a stroke yet returned to the studio within a year to record 2002's Dímelo en la Calle. The album Alivio de Luto arrived in 2005 and two years later -- after a successful world tour with Spanish singer Joan Manuel Serrat -- the live album Dos Pájaros de un Tiro was released. Sabina returned in 2009 with Vinagre y Rosas, backed by the young duo Pereza, who helped give the album some musical punch. Sabina teamed up once again with Serrat for the release of 2012's La Orquesta del Titanic. ~ Drago Bonacich

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Joaquín Ramón Martínez Sabina

Born:

February 12, 1949 in Úbeda, Spain

Genre
Years Active:

'70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Followers

Contemporaries