iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Joe Cuba

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Joe Cuba's music career started with La Alfarona X in 1950. In 1955 the Joe Cuba Sextet came into being and his vibraharp sound caught on. In 1962, when the group recorded "To Be with You" for Seeco Records, the band began to soar to popularity because of Nick Jimenez's arrangements and the vocals of Cheo Feliciano and Jimmy Sabater. When the boogaloo era arrived, the majority of the popular New York bands were put out of work. The Cuba sound changed with its recordings of "El Pito" and "Bang Bang"; it not only sold millions but enabled The Cuba sextet to enjoy the #1 spot in the Latin music world along with the Eddie Palmieri Orchestra. ~ Max Salazar

Top Songs

Birth Name:

José Calderón

Born:

April 22, 1931 in New York, NY

Genre
Years Active:

'50s, '60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s

Contemporaries