iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

John Lindberg

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

A steady, sympathetic accompanist and solid soloist, bassist John Lindberg's best-known for his work in the String Trio of New York. Lindberg studied music in Ann Arbor, MI, before moving to New York in 1977. He played and recorded in the Human Arts Ensemble with Joseph Bowie and Bobo Shaw in the late '70s, and worked with Anthony Braxton from 1978 to 1985. They performed in both Europe and America. Lindberg was a founding member of the String Trio of New York in 1979, and currently remains with the ensemble. He also worked in a trio with Jimmy Lyons and Sunny Murray in 1980. Lindberg lived and worked in Paris from 1980 to 1983, leading small combos, playing solo, and working in a group led by Murray that also featured John Tchicai. Lindberg has recorded as a leader for Cecma, Black Saint, West Wind, ITM, and Sound Aspects.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

John Arthur Lindberg III

Born:

March 16, 1959 in Royal Oak, MI

Genre
Years Active:

'70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries