iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Jorge Negrete, download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Jorge Negrete

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

The first nationally famous ranchera singer, Jorge Negrete appeared in three dozen films and recorded almost 200 songs during the 1930s, '40s, and early '50s, before dying at the height of his career. Born into a military family (his father earned the rank of lieutenant colonel in the Mexican Army during the revolution), Negrete initially followed in his father's footsteps, enrolling in Heroico Colegio Militar (his country's West Point) in 1925 and joining the army three years later.

In addition to the military, Negrete was also interested in music; he studied voice with José Pierson and became a talented opera singer (at one time, New York's Metropolitan Opera House offered him a secondary position). When hired by radio station XEW in 1930, however, he struggled to make the transition from opera to the more commercial ranchera style. After four years of development and growing acclaim, Negrete made a trip to New York to perform and was promptly hired by NBC. His career exploded during his brief stay in America; he collaborated with Xavier Cugat, earned bookings at Latin clubs, met his first wife (dancer Elisa Christy), and connected with cinematographer Ramón Peon, who cast Negrete in his first film, 1937's La Madrina del Diablo. Four years later, Ay Jalisco, No Te Rajes! assured his fame as "El Charro Cantor," the singing cowboy. He made 38 films in all and recorded several huge hits, including "Paloma Querida," "El Hijo del Pueblo," "Tequila con Limón," and the patriotic anthems "Mexico Lindo y Querido" and "Yo Soy Mexicano."

During the early '50s, Negrete worked with Pedro Infante, one of his main ranchera rivals, in Dos Tipos de Cuidado, and wed another film star, María Felix, in a marriage that Mexicans dubbed "the wedding of the century" (Felix's first appearance was in a Negrete film). One year later, he was dead from cirrhosis, not caused by alcoholism but hepatitis.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Jorge Alberto Negrete Moreno

Born:

November 30, 1911 in Guanajuato, Guanajuato, Mexico

Genre
Years Active:

'30s, '40s, '50s

Contemporaries

Become a fan of the iTunes and App Store pages on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on new apps and more.