iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Jose Maria Napoleon

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Mexican singer and songwriter José María Napoleón was born in 1948, and began his long and successful career in 1970 with his first big single "El Grillo." From there, a series of hit singles followed in his native land, and his songwriting skills were recognized and utilized by other storied performers such as Pepe Aguilar and Plácido Domingo. He has also featured in telenovelas. In 2011, via the Universal label, Napoleón released La Historia de los Éxitos, a collection of his greatest work. Compilations filled the next few years. Vive, an audio-video set of duets and re-recordings, was released in January of 2016, and hit the top spot on Mexico's charts.

Top Songs

Top Movies

Birth Name:

José María Napoleón Ruiz Narváez

Born:

August 18, 1948

Genre
Years Active:

'70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries