Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Josh Gracin

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.


Josh Gracin was born October 18, 1980, and grew up in Westland, Michigan. He performed at fairs, music competitions, and other venues as a young man, and did the vocal for a demo version of a song ("She Loves Me," written by Ken Salaets and Tim Barbor) in Nashville in 1996 when he was only 16 years old. His big break came when he appeared on the television show American Idol during its second season. A Lance Corporal in the United States Marines at the time he did the show, Gracin came in fourth, specializing in broad, country-influenced versions of pop songs like "Baby I Need Your Lovin'," "Piano Man," "Jive Talkin'," and "To Love Somebody." He also sang a Rascal Flatts song on the show, "I'm Moving On," a performance that was heard by the band's bass player, Jay Demarcus. Demarcus was impressed by what he saw and put Gracin in touch with Marty Williams, the producer of Rascal Flatts' first two albums. Williams was instrumental in getting the singer signed to Lyric Street Records. A first single, "I Want to Live," was released early in 2004, and he began work on his self-titled debut album produced by Williams, which was then released that June. Gracin contributed a song -- a version of "Three Times a Lady" -- to the American Idol Season 2 soundtrack CD. A debut album, the self-titled Josh Gracin, appeared in 2004, followed by We Weren't Crazy four years later in 2008. In addition to supporting the record by touring cross country for a year, Gracin also lent his vocals to The Disney Songbook's “When I See an Elephant Fly” with Jim Brickman, and to the soundtrack for Herbie: Fully Loaded on the track “Working for the Weekend.” Gracin signed with Colt Ford's label, Average Joe's Entertainment, and issued Redemption, his self-written and produced debut for the label in the fall of 2011.~ Steve Leggett

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Joshua Mario Gracin


October 18, 1980 in Westland, MI

Years Active:

'00s, '10s