iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Josh Turner, download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Josh Turner

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

A native of Hannah, South Carolina, country crooner Josh Turner burst onto the scene in 2003 with the powerful "Long Black Train," a song he'd written after listening to a Hank Williams box set. Sounding like a gospel-blues tune from the '40s — and featuring Turner's deep, rich baritone at the forefront — "Long Black Train" wrestled with the grand themes of temptation, salvation, death, and redemption. It also earned Turner national media attention, peaking at number 13 on the country charts and paving the way for a full album, Long Black Train, which was released by MCA in 2003. The album went platinum, paving the way for a string of successful hits that would eventually earn Turner a coveted membership in the Grand Ole Opry at the age of 30.

A second release, Your Man, followed in 2006 and peaked at number two on the Billboard 200. The title track topped the country charts (and experienced an unexpected revival in 2011, when American Idol champion Scotty McCreery performed it during his audition), as did the follow-up single "Would You Go with Me." The impressive Everything Is Fine appeared in 2007, again from MCA Nashville. Turner issued the 2010 release of his fourth album, Haywire, with its first two singles as its opening cuts: "Why Don't We Just Dance" and "I Wouldn't Be a Man."

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Joshua Otis Turner

Born:

November 20, 1977 in Hannah, SC

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries

Become a fan of the iTunes and App Store pages on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on new apps and more.