iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Juicy J

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Together with production partner DJ Paul, Juicy J played an important role in the South's rise to prominence within the once East- and West Coast-dominated rap industry. Behind the duo's leadership, Three 6 Mafia rose from an underground phenomenon in Memphis to a nationally recognized rap empire, spinning off numerous solo albums for the collective's many members in the mid- to late '90s. Juicy also raps as a member of Three 6 Mafia and contributes rhymes to most of the albums he produces for such artists as his brother Project Pat, Gangsta Boo, La Chat, and Tear da Club Up Thugs. Moreover, Juicy J ventured into filmmaking with Choices (2001), and helped launch Wiz Khalifa's imprint Taylor Gang in 2011 as the label's co-owner. A fruitful solo career followed, along with the collaborative chart-topping 2013 hit "Dark Horse" with pop superstar Katy Perry. Juicy J (born Jordan Houston) and DJ Paul (Paul Beauregard) first came together at the dawn of the '90s, when they worked as DJs in the Memphis area. The two soon began producing their own tracks and invited numerous Memphis rappers to rap over the beats. They released the resulting tracks locally as Triple 6 Mafia; years later these recordings would resurface as re-releases. In 1995, the loose collective changed its name to Three 6 Mafia and self-released its debut album, Mystic Stylez. The album became an underground success, and Three 6 Mafia, in turn, signed a distribution deal with Relativity for its Hypnotized Minds imprint. Throughout the late '90s, Juicy J and DJ Paul produced numerous albums a year for Hypnotized Minds and capitalized on the lucrative distribution deal. By the end of the decade, the two producers were at the helm of an empire, having extended their brand to alarming lengths, culminating with their commercial breakthrough album, When the Smoke Clears (2000), which debuted at number six on Billboard's album chart. He launched his solo career during a break in Three 6 Mafia's usually busy recording schedule, releasing the hardcore effort Chronicles of the Juice Man: Underground Album in 2002. Gucci Mane, Gorilla Zoe, and Webbie all appeared on the 2009 follow-up, Hustle Til I Die. Two years later, Juicy became part-owner of Wiz Khalifa's imprint Taylor Gang and released "Bandz a Make Her Dance" on the label in 2012. The single landed on his third solo album, 2013's Stay Trippy, which was released through Dr. Luke's Sony-owned imprint Kemosabe Records. It debuted at number four on the Billboard 200 album chart and was supported with a U.S. tour co-headlined with A$AP Ferg. That same year he appeared on Katy Perry's number one hit "Dark Horse," while 2014 saw him drop the single "Low" featuring Nicki Minaj, Young Thug, and Lil Bibby. "For Everybody" followed in 2015 and featured Wiz Khalifa along with R. City, then his solo mixtape, 100% Juice, dropped that same year. In 2016, the collaborative effort TGOD Mafia: Rude Awakening appeared, credited to Juicy and Wiz Khalifa, along with producer TM88. The mixtape was released by Atlantic and debuted at number 26 on the Billboard 200. ~ Jason Birchmeier

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Jordan Michael Houston

Born:

April 5, 1975 in Memphis, TN

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s, '10s

Influencers

Influenced by This Artist

Contemporaries