Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Julio Jaramillo

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.


An Ecuadoran national hero whose records still fill the jukeboxes in his native Guayaquil, Julio Jaramillo recorded thousands of songs -- boleros, valses, pasillos, tangos, even rancheras -- during his (relatively brief) 20-year career. Born in Guayaquil in 1935, Jaramillo learned to play the guitar at an early age, formed a trio with friends, and recorded his first song for a political campaign by the centrist party, Concentración de Fuerzas Populares (CFP). Though he played around the country while still a teenager, Jaramillo actually spent little of his career in Ecuador, leaving for Colombia, then Venezuela, Mexico, and Uruguay. He recorded collaborations with Daniel Santos, Olimpo Cárdenas, Alci Acosta, and Pepe Jaramillo. (The LP with Santos was recorded in a bar, the favorite haunt of both singers). After more than a decade away, in 1976 Jaramillo finally returned to Ecuador for an anniversary program. He died just two years later, however, bringing thousands of Ecuadorans into the streets for a massive mourning; the day of his birth was named Día del Pasillo Ecuatoriano, a national holiday. ~ John Bush

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Julio Alfredo Jaramillo Laurido


October 1, 1935 in Guayaquil, Ecuador

Years Active:

'50s, '60s, '70s